GTC & PRIVACY

Data protection

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

Jaun-Gastlosen Bergbahnen AG
Yannick Romagnoli
Hauptstrasse 381
1656 Jaun

Telephone: 026 929 81 32
Email: info@jaun-bergbahnen.ch
Website: https://www.jaun-bergbahnen.ch/

 

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (data protection law, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you personally. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

 

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

 

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.

  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.

  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

  •  

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

 

Data protection declaration for Facebook

This website uses features from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

 

Data protection declaration for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Newsletter - Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent using the mail service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here . The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection ( PrivacyShield ). The shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

The shipping service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, ie without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the shipping and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

Data protection declaration for YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions which can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de . These provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google's data protection declaration explains how YouTube processes your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

 

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can be punished and, if necessary, liable to pay damages.

 

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to offer our information in a current, correct and complete manner. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial content. Liability claims based on material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded unless there is evidence of willful or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which is said to have arisen from a visit to this website and are therefore not liable for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal law or liability law or that violates common decency.

 

Changes

We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you in the event of an update about the change by email or in another suitable manner.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection at the beginning of the data protection declaration in our organization.

 

Jaun, 07.07.2020

 

Source: Swiss Attorney

instagram.png
facebook(1).png

ABOUT US

Partners

Friends of Jaun

News

Imprint

GTC & Privacy

©2020 Jaun-Gastlosen Bergbahnen AG